Programme

 

Saturday, 9th June - Arrival of participants

 

Sunday, 10th June
8:30 - 8:45 Opening the Conference
SESSION 1 Chairperson: Hannes Stockinger (Vienna)
8:45 - 9:30 Chiara Romagnani (Berlin): Peptide-specific recognition by adaptive NK cells
9:30 - 10:15 Steffen Jung (Rehovot): Tissue macrophages in gut and brain
10:15 - 10:30 Tea/Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15 Yvette van Kooyk (Amsterdam): Glycans in the immune escape of tumors and vaccination strategies
11:15 - 12:00 Rita Carsetti (Rome): Development, function and life history of innate and adaptive memory B cells
12:10 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 16:10 Afternoon trip
SESSION 2 Chairperson: Juraj Ivanyi (London)
16:30 - 17:15 Ludger Klein (Munich): Central T cell tolerance: clonal deletion vs clonal diversion
17:15 - 18:00 Jakub Abramson (Rehovot): tTECs - new thymic epithelial cell lineage
18:00 - 18:45 Kathryn J. Wood (Oxford): Immune regulation in transplantation - the potential of cell therapy
19:00 - 20:30 Dinner

 

Monday, 11th June
SESSION 3 Chairperson: Georg Wick (Innsbruck)
8:45 - 9:30 Antonella Viola (Padova): Novel pathways for immunomodulation
9:30 - 10:15 Thomas Korn (Munich): How cytokine signals shape T cell responses in CNS autoimmunity
10:15 - 10:30 Tea/Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15 Michael Reth (Freiburg): The Conformation and Nanoenviroment of the B cell antigen receptor
11:15 - 12:00 Andreas Radbruch (Berlin): The maintenance of immunological memory
12:10 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 16:10 Afternoon trip
SESSION 4 Chairperson: Hannes Stockinger (Vienna) 
16:30 - 18:00 Selected poster presentations (6 speakers, each 15 min., including discussion)
18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
20:00 - 22:00 Poster session (with refreshments and wine)

 

Tuesday, 12th June
SESSION 5 Chairperson: Václav Hořejší (Prague)
8:45 - 9:30 Ondřej Štěpánek (Prague): Interactions with self-antigens generate functional diversity of T cells
9:30 - 10:15 Torsten Tonn (Dresden): Natural Killer cells as CAR drivers
10:15 - 10:30 Tea/Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15 Nadine Cerf-Bensussan (Paris): Chronic gut inflammation
11:15 - 12:00 Winfried Pickl (Vienna): Genetic restriction of allergen-presentation dictates generation of disease in humanized allergy mice
12:10 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 16:10 Afternoon trip
SESSION 6 Dominik Filipp (Prague)
16:30 - 17:15 Brigitte Autran (Paris): Can immune control of the HIV reservoirs lead to an HIV cure?
17:15 - 18:00 Ursula Wiedermann (Vienna): From one shot fits all to personalized vaccinology
18:10 - 18:45 Closing of the conference
19:30 - 23:30 Farewell Party

 

Wednesday, 13th June - Departure